Clashmore

Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Name Clashmore

Classification Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC96SE 28

• Parish Reay

In the area centred at NC 9970 6312 on a flat plateau of moorland there are the remains of three hut circles which survive as heather-covered earth and stone banks, 0.6m average height. Their diameters are respectively, from N to S, 12.0m, 9.5m and 10.0m; each has its entrance in the NE.

Visited by OS (R B) 30 November 1964.

(A: NC 9973 6316) Hut Circle (NR) (B: NC 9975 6310 C: NC 9978 6309) Hut Circles (NR)

OS 25"map, (1966)

(A: NC 9974 6316) Undescribed feature

OS 6"map (1963)

Centred on NC 996 631, on a N-facing hillside, is a settlement of eight circles (A-H) of which five (D-H) are newly located. There is an accompnaying field system.

The huts, both oval and circular, are heather and peat covered, and range internally from 7.0m diameter to 11.5m by 10.0m; entrance positions are either in the NE or the SW sector on the line of the main axis in the oval examples. The SE wall arc in hut B has been broken through. In huts B, D, G and H, walls are generally obscure, but in the remainder, show as stony spreads varying from 2.0 to 3.0m broad by 0.3 to 0.5m high.

The field system is mainly evident as heaps of stone clearance, spaced on average from 10.0 to 20.0m apart. There is a well-defined lynchet S of hut A. No measurable plots are discernible.

Hut A revised at 1:10,000.

Huts B-H surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (J M) 22 July 1981.

An extensive area of small cairns, with at least two hut-circles (NMRS, MS 738/25, no.1), to the W of Clashmore, was recorded during the course of a pre-afforestation survey by AOC (Scotland) Ltd. The E part of the area, previously described by the OS, has now been partly planted with trees and was not recorded during the course of the AOC survey.

Two hut-circles were observed, at NC 9963 6305 and NC 9971 6308. The former, possibly OS hut-circle 'F', is defined by a bank up to 1m in height and has a possible entrance in the SW. The second hut-circle comprised an arc of bank overlain by a large cairn. An extensive area of small cairns and field clearance was observed around the hut-circles whilst some of the larger cairns, between 9 and 11m in diameter, above the 70m contour may represent burial cairns.

A Smith and D Rankin, AOC (Scotland) Ltd, November 1995; NMRS MS 738/25

NC 993 634 (centre) A pre-afforestation survey was carried out on behalf of Historic Scotland by AOC (Scotland) Ltd in November 1995, covering slightly less than 1sq km of land at Achrasker, 3km SE of Reay. Nine sites had already been recorded in the area by the RCAHMS. The survey found that some of the known sites were more extensive than previously recorded, and in addition discovered several new sites, including:

c NC 995 631 Hut circles and cairnfield (NC96SE 28, NC96SE 34, NC96SE 35 ).

AOC (Scotland) Ltd 1996