Claperon

Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC96SE 22

• Parish Reay
  • Former District Caithness
  • Former County Caithness

NC 9725 6295. Adjacent to the W side of the peat road is a large stone-walled enclosure, now reduced to a course of boulders and measuring some 78.0m N-S by 56.0m transversely. A stream cuts through it E-W near its S end. Near the E side of the enclosure and situated within it is a 15.0m square enclosure with rounded corners. It is formed by an earth and stone bank spread to 2.2m wide and 0.3m high. There is a mutilation 3.0m wide in the W side where the entrance was probably located. Opposite this, on the E side of the road, are traces of another large enclosure which seems to have abutted onto the one just described.

Visited by OS (J L D) 24 May 1960.

(NC 9725 6295) Enclosures (NR)

OS 6"map, (1963)

A hut circle within a field enclosure. The hut, turf-covered and overgrown with bracken, measures 10.5 by 9.5m within a wall spread to 2.0m by 0.3m high; the entrance is in the W on the line of the main axis.

The enclosures, as described by previous OS surveyor, are almost certainly contemporary with the nearby farmstead to the NE, abandoned in the 18th - 19th century.

Visited by OS (J M) 6 August 1981.