Little Rock

Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Little Rock 1

Site Number NC96SE 14

• Parish Reay

Centred at NC 977 636 on the SE side of Little Rock and sheltered by it, there is a large enclosure, 124.0m NE-SW by about 50.0m transversely, and three hut circles. The enclosure is formed by an earth and stone bank 0.7m high and one of the hut circles which lies on the SW corner of this bank is formed in the same way; it is 6.0m in diameter by 0.7m high. The entrance, in the SE, is 0.6m wide and flanked by a passage of large stones which leads inwards for 1.5m, opening into a small compartment marked by a few stones 1.8m in diameter. The second hut circle, which lies within the NE corner of the enclosure, is 8.0m in diameter by 0.4m high. The third, 4.0m in diameter, is only visible as a slight stone circle near the centre of the enclosure. (Visible on RAF air photograph 106G/Scot/UK 75: 4363-4 (flown 1946)

Visited by OS (R D) 27 November 1964 and (J L D) 25 June 1960

(NC 977 635) Enclosures & Hut Circles (NR) (See also NC96SE 13.)

OS 6"map, (1963)

An enclosure and two hut circles. The 'slight stone circle' alleged by OS field surveyor (R D), to be a third hut is not specifically identified, but some stones of a random nature were noted.

The enclosure is as described by OS field surveyor (R D); its wall is collapsed and heather and turf covered.

The NW half of one hut, as described, is on the line of the SE side of the enclosure. The wall, 2.0m broad and up to 0.5m high, is partially overgrown with whins; the entrance is no longer evident.

The other hut circle is in the NE corner of the enclosure and is an estimated 10.0m in diameter over heather-covered walling encroached on by whins in the SE. An upright stone, 0.6m high, in the ESE may be the interior portal stone surviving on the N side of an entrance passage. The relationship between the hut circles and the enclosure remains uncertain. (See NC96SE 13 for type site, also NC96SE 9, NC96SE 10, NC96SE 21, NC96SE 22, NC96SE 31 32.)

Revised at 1:10560.

Visited by OS (J M) 11 August 1981.

This site was noted during a pre-afforestation survey of Sandside Estate. The enclosure makes use of the rocky outcrops of Little Rock, to complete the circuit. Two hut-circles break the line of the enclosure on the S. Gorse and bracken growth obscure the site.

C Dagg 13 October 1998; NMRS MS 1008/3, no.35