Achins

Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Classification Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) The Knowes

Site Number NC96SE 12

• Parish Reay

NC 9647 6405. The remains of an enclosure 12.0m in diameter with an earth and stone bank 0.5m high, spread to about 3.0m. It has been partly destroyed on the NE side for about 6.0m, and the entrance is not apparent.

Surveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (R D) 27 November 1964; Visible on RAF air photograph 106G/Scot/UK 75: 4361 (flown 1946)

(NC 9647 6405) Enclosure (NR)

OS 6"map, (1963)

A hut circle, approximately 13.0m in diameter over all. The wall survives in the S as a turf-covered course of stones bedded in part on living rock; elsewhere, except the N quarter, where the wall has disappeared altogether, only a slight, stony ridge and two upstanding, individual stone blocks remain. The entrance may have been in the SE, now obscured by whin bushes and rabbit burrows. There are several scattered clearance heaps nearby which appear to be contemporary with the hut.

Revised at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (J M) 4 August 1981.

This hut-circle was noted during a pre-afforestation survey of Sandside Estate. It is now only faintly discernible as a platform. Fieldwalls lead away from the hut-circle to the NW, NE and ESE. one, curving around the knoll to the E of the hut-circle but others become confused with the more regular field-pattern around the buildings to the E (NC96SE 105).

C Dagg 13 October 1998; NMRS MS 1008/3, no.24