Cnoc Na Moine

Cairnfield (Period Unassigned)

Classification Cairnfield (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Achad Na Gaodha

Site Number NC96NW 1

• Parish Reay

There are several cairns at the base of Cnoc na Moine which, being unsubstantiated, were not published.

Name Book 1873.

In the area centred at NC 940 651 are several mounds. Some of these are obviously recent stone clearance heaps; some have been made into shooting butts, and some are grass and heather covered mounds, some 6.0m in diameter and 1.0m high. These last are so varied in size and shape that it would be impossible to ascertain their purpose without excavation or substantiating authority.

Visited by OS (R B) 27 November 1964.

Group of about 22 cairns ranging in size between 3 x 3m and 16 x 5m. Some attached to walls. Total length of walling about 260m. Rectilinear field system.

R J Mercer 1981.

NC 940 650. An area of field clearance extending over about 2 hectares of the steep S-facing slopes of Cnoc na Moine. It comprises field clearance and short stretches of wasted walling. From its nature it probably has pre-historic origins, but no field plots are evident. It may be contemporary with the settlement to the NE (NC96NW 2).

Visited by OS (J B) 6 October 1981.

This area of small cairns, was noted during a pre-afforestation survey of Sandside Estate. About twenty, low bracken-covered cairns, and stretches of low walling, are visible in an area of heather-covered ground measuring about 200m from E to W by 150m. They cairns are more likely to be associated with a possible prehistoric settlement (NC96NW 2) than a farmstead (NC96SW 16).

C Dagg 13 October 1998; NMRS MS 1008/3, no.5