Dalrossach

Building (Prehistoric) - (Post Medieval)(Possible), Building(S) (Prehistoric) - (Post Medieval), Clearance Cairn(S) (Prehistoric) - (Post Medieval), Field Boundary(S) (Prehistoric) - (Post Medieval), Field System (Prehistoric) - (Post Medieval)

Site Name Dalrossach

Alternative Name(s) Dalrossach Hill

Site Number NJ41SW 38

NGR Description Centred NJ 4145 1478

• Parish Towie

NJ41SW 38.00 centred 4145 1478

See also NJ41SW 37 and NJ41SW 39.

NJ41SW 38.01 4153 1476 Building (possible)

NJ41SW 38.02 4154 1477 Building

NJ41SW 38.03 4154 1476 Building (possible)

NJ41SW 38.04 414 147 Field-system; Field Clearance Cairns

NJ41SW 38.05 4151 1475 Field Clearance Cairn

NJ41SW 38.06 4147 1479 Field Clearance Cairn

NJ41SW 38.07 414 147 Field Clearance Cairns

NJ41SW 38.08 413 147 Field Clearance Cairns

NJ41SW 38.09 4134 1475 'Enclosure'; Field Clearance Cairns

NJ41SW 38.10 414 148 Field Banks

NJ41SW 38.11 414 148 Field Banks

NJ41SW 38.12 414 148 Field Clearance Cairn

NJ41SW 38.13 414 148 Field Clearance Cairns

In the area centred at NJ 415 147 a series of three stone-built structures lay within a series of lynchets and field banks, surviving as low partially-overgrown stone foundations. At least 11 small to large cairns were also located in this area. To the W, at NJ 4134 1475, three sides of a dilapidated rectilinear enclosure survive. Four cairns (2m to 7m in diameter) lay to the N of this enclosure, and further to the N, two dilapidated and overgrown drystone dykes, a large rubble pile (10m by 6m) with traces of wall faces within (possibly a collapsed building or enclosure) and 12 small grass-covered cairns (typically 4m in diameter) lay at NJ 414 148. The cairns may represent either prehistoric burial or field clearance activity.

Visited by CFA, October 1992.

CFA 1993n; MS/625/32.

On the SE flank of Dalrossach Hill there are a number of monuments that provide evidence that the slopes of the hill have been utilised since prehistoric times. A possible kerb-cairn (NJ41SW 37) and a modern memorial cairn (NJ41SW 36), perhaps the most tangible evidence for the earliest and latest uses of the hill, are described elsewhere; the other monuments, previously described in 1992 by CFA are described under their appropriate sub-numbers.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, ATW), 28 April 1997.

Project (October 1992)