Househill Mains

Site Name Househill Mains

Classification Drain(S) (Period Unassigned), Geological Cropmark(S) (Period Unknown), Pit(S) (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Site Number NH85NE 61

• Parish Nairn
  • Former District Nairn
  • Former County Nairn

NH85NE 61 890 557

Cropmarks, including those of pits, and geological features, have been identified from air photographs 300m SW of Balmakeith farmsteading. A number of possible pits are visible at NH c.8900 5570, adjacent to a modern field boundary, and in two distinct clusters about 10m apart.

A linear cropmark running diagonally across the field, from the NW to the SE corners, adjoins the Auldearn Burn at its NW end, and so is almost certainly part of a modern field drainage system. It is depicted as such on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Nairnshire 1875, sheet i).

Other cropmarks across the field are natural in origin, representing old river channels and deposits. Similar geological features have been recorded in fields to the S and E (NH85NE 42) and SW and W (NH85NE 62 and NH85NE 63 ).

Information from RCAHMS (KB) 7 July 1999