North Berwick, 18-24 High Street

No Class (Event)

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish North Berwick
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

Trial excavations were undertaken in advance of a proposed housing development. All three trenches located archaeological deposits sealed by layers of wind sand. The trench on the High Street frontage located clay bonded wall foundations at the depth of 2.10m below modern ground level. The deposits sealing this wall foundation contained sherds of east coast white gritty ware.

Sponsor: SUAT.

D Hall 1991d.

A watching brief was carried out by R Cachart of SUAT in June 1992 on contractor's excavations. Stratified archaeology was observed in the north facing section at the High Street end of the cut. Layers incorporating charcoal and coal were noted, possibly indicating floor levels and occupation levels. Sherds of white gritty ware were also found.

Trial Trench (1991)

Sponsor: SUAT.