Glac Nan Sgadan

Site Name Glac Nan Sgadan

Classification Cottage (Post Medieval), Cultivation Remains (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Naust(S) (Period Unassigned), Platform(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NG80NW 1

• Parish Glenelg (Skye And Lochalsh)
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

NG80NW 1.00 826 087.

NG80NW 1.01 NG 826 087 Cottage; Buildings; Hut; Enclosure; Pen (Possible).

NG80NW 1.02 NG 8263 0870 Cultivation Remains.

NG80NW 1.03 NG 8263 0872 Enclosure; Building; Nausts.

NG80NW 1.04 NG 8262 0879 Hut; Cultivation Remains; Turf-Cuttings.

NG80NW 1.05 NG 8254 0874 Hut; Building (Possible); Enclosure (Possible); Pen.

NG80NW 1.06 NG 8250 0870 Cultivation Remains; Hut; Platforms.

NG80NW 1.07 NG 823 087 Platforms; Pens.

Glac nan Sgadan embraces an area of gently sloping ground fronting an indented foreshore, which is bounded on the S by the Allt Glac nan Sgadan, a stream with rock-and rubble-strewn banks, with steeper, grass and bracken-covered slopes rising to the rear. On the N and S, the hillsides are punctuated by rock outcrops and close by there is some scrub and relict woodland. Disposed over the lower stream-riven slopes of this natural hollow, close to a 19th-century cottage, there are the remains of a pre- clearance farmstead, comprising a dwelling-house, outbuildings, cultivated plots, and enclosures, together with a series of cultivation remains, evidence of turf-cutting, and a number of stances.

Visited by RCAHMS (IMS) 3 June 1991.

Note (31 July 1996)

A farmstead, comprising one roofed building, two unroofed buildings and a short length of wall is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876, sheet lxxvii). Three unroofed buildings and a short length of wall are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 31 July 1996.