Craig Halligarry

Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Classification Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NC92SW 10

• Parish Kildonan

(NC 9247 2045) Cup & Ring Stone (NR)

A cup and ring marked, pentagonal block of micaceous schist, 24" across and 6" thick, which lay embedded in the ground with its flat, sculptured face flush with the surface until it was excavated and set upright by McLeod (Information from W MacLeod, Suisgill) who discovered it in 1933. The stone bears fourteen cups, two being larger than the others, flat-bottomed and surrounded by penannular rings, through the entrances of which channels run to connect with smaller cups. The remaining cups vary from 3/4" to 2 1/2" in diameter, five having single channels and one having two channels.

J M Davidson 1940

A fine specimen of a cup and ring marked stone.

Visited by OS (W D J) 3 June 1961

No change to previous field report.

Visited by OS (J M) 7 December 1976.

Note (24 October 2019)

Date Fieldwork Started: 24/10/2019

Compiled by: NOSAS

Location Notes: The panel is located high on a S facing slope in open moorland overlooking Strath Kildonan, about 600m N of the farm of Duible. It is about 45m NE of the upper fence line and 200m W of Duible Burn. It has been propped up on another stone and stands above the height of the heather. The area immediately below the panel has numerous clearance cairns and platforms for hut circles.

Panel Notes: The panel is an upright pentagonal slab of schist, 0.8 x 0.8m, with its carved surface steeply angled and facing S. Near the top of the panel are 2 larger flat-bottomed cups, each with a deeply and accurately incised ring and a radial leading to a small cup. Lower down the panel are 2 smaller cups with single rings and short radials, 3 cups with radials and no rings, and 4 simple cups.