Crail, Cunningham's Castle

House (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NO60NW 369

• Parish Crail
  • Former District North East Fife

(NO 6106 0697) Cunningham's Castle (NR) (Site of)

Upon the point of land a little to the SW of Crail harbour there are some traces of a building which has given the name of Castle Hyne to a small creek or inlet among the rocks.

OSA 1793

A small summer house projecting into the sea at Castlehaven (Crail) points to the spot where Sir Neil Cunningham, an elder of the house of Barns, entertained his followers. The ruins of the castle were pulled down in 1839.

NSA 1845.

In 1376, the lands of West Barns passed to Neil Cunningham. Writing of the years about 1618, Wood states "the residence of Cunningham at that time was at Castle Haven, a house built on the promontory immediately W of Crail".

W Wood 1887

No trace and no further information.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 27 August 1968

Field Visit (27 September 2015)

Roughly squared stone block with incised (rune-like) criss cross decoration on one side. The stone measures approx. 1m x 0.7m x 0.7m. It is located amongst boulders on the east side of the site of Cunningham's Castle. The regularity and straightness of the incisions, and the location in close proimity to an historic site give some credence to this being a legitimate carved stone. However, it is possible these are natural striations.

Visited by Scotland's Coastal Heritage at Risk (SCHARP)