Kilearnan

Site Name Kilearnan

Classification Cultivation Remains (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Kiln(S) (Period Unassigned), Township (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Wester Kilernan; Easter Kilernan

Site Number NC91NW 22

NGR Description NC 923 193 to NC 929 190

• Parish Kildonan

NC91NW 22.00 923 193 to 929 190.

NC91NW 22.01 NC 923 193 Farmstead; Kiln

NC91NW 22.02 NC 929 190 Township; Cultivation Remains

Centred NC 9235 1900. Kilurnan: Shown as a group of about four buildings with arable.

W Roy 1747-55.

"Wester Kilernan" and "Easter Kilernan". "Wester" - shows about 3 buildings. "Easter" shows about 10 buildings in the western group and about 8 buildings in the eastern group, around the present farmhouse - all roofed.

Information from Estate Map of Strath Kildonan, pre 1815, held at Dunrobin estate office.

Centred NC 9235 1938 - "Wester Kilernan", an area of depopulation comprising the footings of 3 buildings, and a kiln at NC 9236 1935. The foundations vary from 6 x 3m to 15 x 3m with walls 0.3m high. The railway line cuts through the site. A fragment of an earth-and-stone dyke to the W of the site may indicate that it was enclosed on this and the S side - natural features bound it on the N, E and SE.

Centred NC 9290 1900 "Easter Kilernan". The exisiting foundations here have been considerably destroyed due to extensive agricultural improvements. 3 kilns were identified at NC9289 1906; 9293 1890 and

9294 1887.

At NC 9289 1903, is a large mound of earth and stone measuring 20 x 17m overall and c.2m high. Within this much-disturbed area is a double cavity 12 x 6 m overall, in which a recent dry-stone construction has been erected. The feature has the characteristics of having been a limekiln.

Visited by OS (J L D), 30 May 1961.