Glasgow, Springburn, General

General View

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Glasgow (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

SPRINGBURN

Climbing further up the steep Kirkintilloch Road there were three small villages, housing weavers, agricultural labourers and quarry workers before the heavy industries reached here. The first, at Springvale, was built to accommodate the workforce of Joseph Findlay's cotton-spinning mill and the others were located at Springburn Cross and Balgrayhill. The Petershill mansion, built for Alexander Williamson, survived through the 1890s to the north of St Rollox Works and south of the two Springburn locomotive works. North of the railway works, Mosesfield was one of the villas here at the end of the 18th century.

Near Petershill was the Barony Poorhouse, built by Glasgow Parochial Board, who imposed austere conditions on the destitute, infirm or aged inmates. It was later called the Barnhill Institute and then Foresthall. Beyond the Springburn Park, the Barony Parish Board built a Poor Law Hospital. It opened in 1904, with 1,867 beds, and is now the Stobhill General Hospital.

Numerous steep drumlins underlie this area; Balgray Hill, at 107m (351ft), is nearly the highest point in the city, after Carmunnock. The new expressway of the 1970s CDA completed the destruction of Old Springburn, of which a few gems survive.

Glasgow, Springburn.

Glasgow, Flemington, Springburn.