Kelso, Chalkheugh Terrace

No Class (Event)

Alternative Name(s) 52-4 Roxburgh Street

• Parish Kelso
  • Former District Roxburgh

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

In 1983 and 1984, excavations were carried out at a site on the corner of Chalkheugh Terrace with the aim of investigating the archaeological evidence for medieval and post-medieval Kelso. This particular site was chosen as it was one of the few on Roxburgh Street which appeared to be without a cellar as these would have damaged any archaeological remains when they were dug.

The excavation revealed a series of ditches and gullies, thought to date from the eighteenth century. Some of these may have been used to mark land boundaries, as they appear to have been too narrow for drainage and cut across the slope of the land.

Later, the ground was levelled and a house was built, probably in the late eighteenth or early nineteenth century. At this time, maps show that many new houses were being built along Roxburgh Street. A number of alterations appear to have been made to the house in the mid-nineteenth century, before the building was demolished at the start of the twentieth century. Garden soil was dumped over the site, probably because the remaining rubble from the house made the soil unusable.

During the excavations, numerous metal artefacts were recovered. These included fragments of copper wire, pins and iron nails, shoeheels and pieces of scrap metal, suggesting that some form of metalworking was being carried somewhere nearby.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

Excavation (November 1983 - April 1984)