Unst, Watlee

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic), Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

• Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

OS 6" map, Shetland, 2nd ed., (1900).

Watlee: A possibly chambered round cairn, greatly robbed, partly for the ruined enclosure against its north side. The site is now turf-covered except for the considerable number of large slabs lying about. Among these there can be traced a kerb with a diameter of 31' to 33', the stones, generally hardly protruding above the turf and the highest exposed for 1'6". In the centre of the cairn is an arc formed of four angular blocks a little over 1' high and set with their straight faces inwards. These stones suggest the foundation course of the east half of a small circular chamber, with a diameter of about 6'. Two larger stones, 1'6" and 2'9" high, one lying inside the arc and the other to the west of it, do not appear to belong to this plan and maybe displaced though they appear to be earthfast.

A S Henshall 1963

Cairn as described and planned by Henshall.

Visited by OS (NKB) 2 May 1969

Field Visit (30 April 2010)

This cairn remains as described by Henshall, but the enclosure to the NE measures about 8m from NNW to SSE by 5m transversely within a boulder wall that has been severely robbed on the SE.

The cairn is shown on both the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Shetland 1882 and 1902, Sheet V)