Loch Vatachan

Site Name Loch Vatachan

Classification Cairnfield (Prehistoric), Enclosure(S) (Post Medieval), Hut Circle (Prehistoric), Lazy Beds (Post Medieval), Pen(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Number NC01SW 7

• Parish Lochbroom

NC01SW 7 0242 1047

A ruinous rectangular building on a near circular platform c10m in diameter, heavily over-grown with bracken. Possible hut circle.

Visited by OS (AA) 17 July 1974.

Field Visit (11 August 1994)

About 180m E of the unclassified road which runs along the E side of Loch Vatachan there is a hut-circle containing a later pen; a second pen stands immediately to the SW. Between these structures and the road there is an enclosure containing lazy-beds, fragments of bank and two small cairns, while there is a possible enclosure and a third small cairn to the E of the hut-circle.

The hut-circle (ACHIL94 480) measures 7.2m in diameter within faced-rubble walls 0.7m thick and 0.3m high. Within its E half there is a small subrectangular two-compartment pen measuring 5.8m N-S by 2.3m transversely within walls 0.6m thick (ACHIL94 480). Immediately to the SW there is a second pen, measuring 7.2m NNE-SSW by 2.3m transversely within rubble walls 0.6m thick. All three structures were overgrown with bracken at the time of visit, and no entrances or other details could be noted.

To the W of these structures there are several stretches of bank, some of which appear to have formed a sub-circular enclosure, about 120m in diameter, containing lazy-bed cultivation. There are two small cairns at the N edge of this enclosure (at NC 0230 1053 and NC 0230 1055). About 120m to the E of the hut-circle, at NC 0254 1048, there is a third small cairn, and about 35m to the E again, at NC 0259 1047, there are the possible remains of an enclosure.

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 11 August 1994