Loch A' Bhealaich

Cairnfield (Period Unassigned), Fort (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Loch A' Bhealaich

Classification Cairnfield (Period Unassigned), Fort (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NC86SE 14

• Parish Farr

Surmounting a rocky knoll at NC 8911 6033 are the remains of a fort. Roughly pear-shaped on plan, it measures about 38.0m NE-SW by 18.0m transversely at the broader SW end, within a ruinous wall, much of which has tumbled down the slope. Although occasional outer facing-stones are visible a true wall thickness cannot be ascertained, but it seems to be about 3.0m at an entrance through the narrow NE end, and at least 5.0m at another entrance in the S arc. Below the wall on the slope at the SW end are several boulders in line which seem to be part of a revetment for this arc where the wall is thickest. Within the fort is a large spread of close-packed debris which may be from the wall, but could be collapsed internal structures although no foundations can be seen.

Below the knoll, in the E, are several stone clearance heaps possibly from a contemporary field system.

Visited by OS (A A) 10 November 1972.

No change to the previous field report.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (J B) 1 July 1977.

Note (6 February 2015 - 9 August 2016)

The remains of this small fortification is situated on the summit of a rocky knoll in open moorland on the W side of the Halladale River. Pear-shaped on plan, it measures about 38m from NNE to SSW by up to 18m transversely at the broader SSW end (0.05ha) within a wall reduced largely to a band of rubble between 3m and 5m in thickness; occasional outer facing-stones are visible, and on the slope below the SW end there is a line of boulders, though whether the face of the wall or part of some other work is not known. There are entrances on the NNE and S, and all that can be seen within the interior is a broad spread of rubble.