Dalreoich 2

Cup Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), No Class (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Rosskeen

Note (24 September 2018)

Date Fieldwork Started: 24/09/2018

Compiled by: NOSAS

Location Notes: In the long, remote Strath Rusdale, this large prominent, upstanding boulder is one of several carved rocks scattered along the fertile pasture land on the N side of the Black Water river. It lies at the foot of the steep N side of the glen, 10m S of the strath road and stone dyke, and approximately 200m N of the river. Between the river and the road is good pasture, divided into fields. This particular panel lies on a rocky knoll sloping to the S, in a field through which a small burn flows. The field is currently inhabited by pigs. Other rock art panels (Dalreoich 1, 3 and 4) lie to the S and W. Three large Neolithic chambered cairns (at Boath) lie further up the valley. The whole strath, although now remote and sparsely populated, provides evidence of considerable human settlement since the Neolithic.

Panel Notes: This panel is a prominent upright rock measuring 4.55 x 3.20m with a flat, roughly triangular upper surface and nearly vertical N, E and S sides. Access to the top surface is easiest from the W where there is a broken sloping slab of rock. When first located the panel was covered and partially obscured by gorse, which was removed. A deep fissure runs E-W across the middle of the flat upper surface. There are 3 cups on this upper surface - one in the N corner (0.08m diameter) and two in the centre of the eastern half (0.09m diameter).

Cancellation (1 October 2020)

This record has been cancelled and the information re-assigned to NH57NE 31 (Canmore ID 365311).