Dalreoich

Farmstead (Medieval) - (18th Century), Kiln Barn (Medieval) - (18th Century)

• Parish Rosskeen

Field Visit (1 December 1989)

NH57NE 10.1 Cancelled

NH57NE 31 (formerly NH57NE 10.2) NH 5827 7648 Cup-markings

The remains of a farmstead and a cup-marked boulder are situated around a rocky knoll on the SW side of the public road some 300m SE of Dalreoich.

The farmstead comprises two buildings, two enclosures and a kiln-barn to the W of the knoll, two further buildings on the SW and SE respectively and some stony banks to the N and NE.

The cup-markings are situated on the E side of the knoll.

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 1 December 1989

NH57NE 10 5818 7650

The main group of buildings of this farmstead is situated on a low ridge to the W of boggy ground at the foot of a rocky knoll, some 50m NE of the Black Water.

A two-compartment building with grass-covered stone footings is terraced into the slope to a depth of 0.75m at its E end. A narrow rectangular enclosure is attached to its N side and an additional area has been enclosed to the E, the sub-dividing bank being reduced to a slight grassy terrace. There are fragmentary traces of a curvilinear bank to the W.

The kiln-barn backs onto an outcrop, but it is otherwise reduced to a height of 0.3m, as is the third building of the group. On the S side of the rocky knoll there is a two-compartment building, whose SE corner is cut by a drain. A small three-compartment building is terraced into the E flank of the knoll.

A stony bank to the NW of the rocky knoll is built of rough boulders along a break of slope and defines an area of cleared ground to the E. A trackway cuts diagonally through the bank. Two further stony banks lie parallel to it to the E. To the N of the public road a bank defines an area measuring at least 65m by 25m, whose W side may have been formed by one of the banks to the S of the road.

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 1 December 1989.