Edinburgh, 77a Princes Street, Royal Scottish Academy

Art Gallery (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Royal Institution; Rsa; The Mound; Society Of Antiquaries Of Scotland

ARCHITECT: William Playfair, 1825-9, 1832-4.

Hippolyte J Blanc 1913 -design for library & council room

REFERENCE: NATIONAL GALLERY OF SCOTLAND

NG 1/59/7 12 Nov 1825 Wm Trotter- covering walls of exhibition room walls 3/4 wide Marone Baize. Floors Strong Grey Drugget. ?107.11.9

REFERENCE: SCOTTISH RECORD OFFICE

The New Gallery for the use of the Royal Institution for the Encouragement of the Fine Arts.

Letter from James Skene indicates that the building is expected to be complete by October.

1825 GD150/2665/2

Edinburgh, The Mound, Royal Scottish Academy.

NMRS Printroom:

Edinburgh, various photographs by A. Burns.

Note cont: from Gilbert Ferrier of George St, Edinburgh.

Aerial Photography (1993)

Aerial Photography (1 September 1994)

Project (1997)

Aerial Photography (14 August 2006)

Aerial Photography (3 August 2006)

Field Visit (22 September 2008)

On top of the north pediment is the seated statue of Queen Victoria, wearing a crown, belted robe and an open cloak. In her right hand she holds a sceptre; her left hand rests on an orb which sits on top of two blocks on her left. The drapery of the cloak extends outwards to either side in a triangular shape.

A pair of sphinxes is placed at each of the four corners of the roof; two pairs facing east and two pairs facing west.

The Royal Scottish Academy was built by William Henry Playfair in 1822-6 and 1831-6 for the Board of Manufactures and Fisheries.

John Steell was commissioned to carve the sphinxes and the statue of Queen Victoria. On 21 January 1837 the Edinburgh Evening Post reported that it had 'just been favoured with an inspection of the model of a Colossal Sphinx'. The paper had been concerned that a Grecian building should be surmounted by Roman sphinxes, but having seen Steell's model it found that the 'objection has been entirely dissipated; as [Steell] has so modified its character, that it is rendered completely Grecian in its style and bearing' (1).

Over the course of January 1838, Queen Victoria sat for John Steell five times at Windsor Castle, for Steell to prepare a clay model. On 29 October 1842 The Scotsman reported that 'an immense block of freestone' from Binny Quarry had been delivered to a 'large wooden building in Bread-street', the last of a number of blocks which were to make up the colossal statue of the Queen. The paper reported that 'Mr Steell is already far advanced in the formation of this gigantic structure, which, when completed, will weigh upwards of ninety tons' (2). On 25 January 1844 the Caledonian Mercury reported that the statue 'which workmen have been employed for some time past in erecting on the top of the grand portico of the Royal Institution Buildings, immediately behind the apex, was opened to public viewing on the evening of Tuesday' (3).

Inscriptions : None

Signatures : None Visible