Longannet Electricity Generating Station

Log in to save your search
General oblique aerial view of the River Forth centred on Longannet Power Station, taken from the SE.
 compare
General oblique aerial view of Grangemouth Oil Refinery with Longannet Power station beyond, taken from the SSW.
 compare
Interior general view. Boiler House. 198 foot level. Unit 4 Boiler Forced Draught fan suction inlet duct, one of two.
 compare
Interior general view. Boiler House. 'Penthouse Area' between 198 foot and 224 feet 6 inch level (at underside of roof structure). Secondary reheater and outlet pipes, left. Unit 4 Boiler Forced Draught fan suction inlet duct, (one of two) on left.
Interior general view. Boiler House, 108 feet level
Interior general view. Turbine Hall, Turbine Units 3 and 4
Interior detail. Turbine House annex, switchgear
 compare
Interior general view. Turbine Hall. No. 4 Turbine Alternator,  H.P. Line (high pressure) with  installed 1968, one of 4 installed
Interior general view. Turbine Hall , 44 feet level. Feed pumps for boilers.
 compare
Interior general view. Turbine Hall. Steam feed from boiler house (boiler unit 3 in this case) and turbine known as 'steamer'
 compare
Interior general view. Boiler House. Basement area. Vertical spindle mills for Boiler no. 3. Each boiler (there are 4) has 8 mills which  take coal from the coal bunker above and pulverise it . The pulverised coal is then blown up pipes to the distributers which in turn feed the pulverised coal into the boiler plant
 compare
General view taken from the north east. Condensate Polishing Plant (left) adjacent to Turbine House (lower part of building) with Boiler House (centre)
 compare
General view taken from the north west. From left to right, Electrostatic precipitators, coal handling, Boiler House and Turbine House.
 compare
General view of water channel from east. This channel cools the process water prior to its entering into the River Forth (behind the camera). Power station visible in background
 compare
General view of sluice from north. This water cooling channel or flume outflow (1.5 km in length from seal pumps to sluice gates to the east) cools the process water prior to its entering into the River Forth.
 compare
General view of water cooling channel or flume outflow from south. This water channel cools the process water prior to its entering into the River Forth
General view of power station from east. This area is man made from boiler ash.
 compare
Interior general view. Circulating Water Pump House. CW Pumps.  Seawater is taken in through fixed bar, removalble smolt and maintenance screens to remove debris. The water then goes through the intake tunnel and through drum screens to the pumps. The pumps pump seawater to all 4 Units of Ash and Dust Plants and all 4  Turbines (High Pressure line condenser/IP line condenser) and to the rest of the power station plant.
Interior general view of archive holding area, Bay 9  (former Mess Room)
Interior general view of Coal Handling Plant Tower control room.
 compare
General view of coal stock area from north west. On right, conveyor originally fed by NCB Buffer Hopper (from Longannet Mine, closed 2002) and Vehicle Coal Discharge hopper. This area had been cleared of coal stocks by the time of survey.
 compare
General view of coal stock area. View looking north west, photographed from Control Tower. The coal yard was linked by conveyor to the Boiler House. The building we see here was called the Merry Go Round Coal Delivery from rail wagons (from Hunterston terminal in Ayrshire). The coal then dropped onto a conveyor system which was interlinked underground conveyors to reach the Boiler House. The coal yard had been cleared of coal stocks at the time of survey.
 compare
General view of power station from west. Coal Conveyor from coal handling area stocks entering Boiler House to be burnt to produce steam for the Turbines
Super system drains and vents 2/2. Copied from Longannet Power Station Plant Details Handbook