Meall Mor A' Bhealaich

Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Name Meall Mor A' Bhealaich

Classification Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC85NE 4

• Parish Farr

(NC 893 591) An extensive field system lies on the slopes of Meall Mor a' Bhealaich and consists of field clearance heaps and traces of old field enclosures. No huts were found, the alleged huts mentioned by RCAHMS probably being quarried clearance heaps.

RCAHMS 1911; Visited by OS (W D J) 28 April 1960.

This field system contains within it,at NC 8946 5916, an ill-preserved stone-walled hut circle. The system extends for five hectares over the east and south flanks of a hillside, and is mainly distinguished by stone clearance heaps spaced from 10.0 to 20.0m apart with some well-defined lynchets and occasional rickles of stones. A cultivation plot 40.0 by 25.0m was noted. The hut is at the lower part of the field system on the south-east side, and is 7.0m by 6.5m inside a heather and bracken-covered wall spread to 2.0m and 0.3m high; the entrance is on the south on the line of the longer axis, where there are three displaced boulders. The huts alleged by the RCAHMS are field clearance mounds that have been opened.

Surveyed at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (J M) 25 May 1977.