Larriston Tower

Tower House (Medieval)

Site Number NY59SW 7

• Parish Castleton
  • Former District Roxburgh

(NY 5438 9432) Breaken Tower (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map (1957)

The Breaken or Pricking Haugh Tower, now entirely demolished, stood near Larriston (cf NY59SW 8 and NY59SW 13 ).

J Hardy 1890

This spot was pointed out by James Elliot of Middleholm as the site of the Breaken Tower, property of the Elliots.

Name Book 1858

Dr Robson (Hawick Museum) confirms that Breaken and Prickinghaugh Tower are one and the same and that the former name is just a shortened corruption of the latter. He also confirms the general location, although an 1816 map of Liddesdale held at Wilton lodge Museum shows the site on the opposite bend of the river in area NY 5435 9423. The tower was entirely demolished for wall building material in 1792.

The OS published site falls in a featureless and gently undulating pasture field; nothing significant was noted on the opposite bank of the Liddle Water.

Visited by OS (JRL) 27 July 1979

Site confirmed by 'divining'.

Information from letter and plan from A Elliot, Providence Cottage, Westgate, Bishop Auckland, Co Durham 7 August 1986.

See also NY59SW 8.

Sbc Note (21 March 2016)