Dinlabyre

Carved Stone(S) (Post Medieval), House (Period Unassigned), Tower House (Medieval)(Possible)

Site Name Dinlabyre

Classification Carved Stone(S) (Post Medieval), House (Period Unassigned), Tower House (Medieval)(Possible)

Site Number NY59SW 17

NGR NY 528 920

• Parish Castleton
  • Former District Roxburgh

NY59SW 17 528 920.

NY 528 920. Carved Stones, Dinlabyre: Above the back door on the SE side of the house at Dinlabyre there has been inserted a scrolled window-pediment bearing the date 1668. In a rockery on the NW of the house there lies a lintel carved with the initials of William Elliot and the date 1682.

RCAHMS 1956, visited 1946

The stones are as described by the RCAHMS.

It is probable that Dinlabyre, externally a modernised 19th century house, incorporates part of a 17th century or earlier structure and that the carved stones came from here. The central portion of the house is divided by walls up to 1.8m wide and about 4.0m apart that extend to roof level. The owner (A R Little, Dinlabyre) states that the house had a major renovation about 85 years ago, but he has no knowledge of its previous history or appearance. Dr Robson (Hawick Museum) has inspected the house, and confirms that it probably incorporates a tower.

Visited by OS (JRL) 31 July 1979

Sbc Note (15 April 2016)