Hartsgarth

Tower (Medieval)(Possible)

Site Number NY49SE 3

• Parish Castleton
  • Former District Roxburgh

(NY 4938 9255) Tower (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map (1957)

This spot was pointed out by three local informants in 1858 as the site of Hartsgarth Tower, property of the Elliotts (shown on a map of 1590 as "Herskerth"). Jeffrey notes that two or three large stones, probably lintels, from the site could be seen at Redheugh (NY 495 905).

Name Book 1858; A Jeffrey 1864

The published site falls within the present Hartsgarth farm complex. The farmhouse is a modernised 18th / 19th century structure and the outbuildings show nothing of architectural significance. The owner has no knowledge of an earlier house.

By a garden gate at Redheugh (NY 496 906) are two roughly dressed stone blocks with triangular recesses (purpose unknown), and above the gate is a 3.0m long carved stone lintel. These stones must pre-date the present house, but no evidence of from where they came was obtained.

Visited by OS (JRL) 24 August 1979

Alleged site A a rectangular tower and adjacent 'mansion', divined and planned by Mr A Elliott, of Providence Cottage, Bishop Auckland, Co Durham, 22 September 1988.

Field Visit (15 February 1996)

No evidence for any structure that predates the present farmsteading was visible at the date of survey.

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 15 February 1996

Sbc Note (21 March 2016)