Langholm, Skipper's Bridge

Site Name Langholm, Skipper's Bridge

Classification Bloomery Mound (Medieval), Farmstead (Post Medieval), Field System (Period Unassigned), Road (Medieval), Road Bridge (Period Unassigned), Settlement(S) (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) River Esk; Langholm Distillery, Bridge; Skippers Bridge

Site Number NY38SE 46

NGR NY 37066 83400

• Parish Langholm
  • Former District Annandale And Eskdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

Summary Record (May 2014 - March 2015)

Late 17th century bridge, still in use, located in wider rural improved rural landscape

information from Héléna Gray, (CFA Archaeology Ltd), August 2015

OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-278420

NY38SE 46 37066 83400

Skipper's Bridge [NAT]

Architect: Thomas Telford, 1807.

Widened 1880.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

(Location cited as NY 371 834). Skipper's Bridge, built 1807. A 3-span structure with 2 large and 1 small segmental arches; the arch rings are of dressed stone and the spandrels of rubble.

J R Hume 1976.

Skipper's Bridge. Ruibble-built bridge over the Esk, built c. 1700 but widened to the N by John Hotson in 1808-9. Three unequal-sized segmental arches. the outer two small and designed to cope with flood water.Pointed ashlar cutwaters. On the S side, corbelling which steps up over the arches. Pilaster strips above the N cutwaters. Both parapets are of 1808-9.

J Gifford 1996.

Skippers Bridge, 1693-1700. Tall, three-span, with triangular cutwaters, widened upstream [to the N] in 1807. The S side reveals its early date, with rubble arch rings and corbelled parapet.

J R Hume 2000.

This bridge carries the A7(T) public road across the River Esk to the S of Langholm Distillery (NY38SE 35) and about 1km S of Langholm itself (NY38SE 36).

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 18 December 1996.

NY 3700 8340 to NY 3370 7978 The walkover survey was undertaken in July 2007. A 50m wide corridor, 25m either side of the proposed pipelines, was surveyed. Archaeological features, identified by Dumfries and Galloway Council Archaeology Service were inspected and their condition and extent were recorded. Additionally, several previously unrecorded features of archaeological interest were identified during the survey.

Lynne Fouracre, AOC Archaeology Group

Information from OASIS ID: aocarcha1-30299

Ground Survey (26 July 2007 - 27 July 2007)

NO 3700 8340 to NY 3370 7978 The walkover survey was undertaken in July 2007. A 50m wide corridor, 25m either side of the proposed pipelines, was surveyed. Archaeological features, identified by Dumfries and Galloway Council Archaeology Service were inspected and their condition and extent were recorded. Additionally, several previously unrecorded features of archaeological interest were identified during the survey.

Publication Account (2007)

Skippers Bridge, built between 1693 and 1700, now carries the A7 road over the Esk just south of Langholm. It is a good example of a country masonry arch bridge of its time with spans of 18 ft 3 in., 44 ft 8 in. and 43 ft 2 in. The masonry is squared rubble with arch rings of squared stone. The cutwaters are pointed. The bridge was widened on the upstream side in 1806 giving a width between parapets of 20 ft. In 1926 it was strengthened by haunching over the arches with reinforced concrete.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007

Project (29 May 2014)

An archaeological evaluation was undertaken by CFA Archaeology Ltd, a desk based assessment and walk over survey (May 29th 2014) was conducted

The historic environment record within the Site Boundary is relatively limited, although there is some potential for the proposed development site to contain previously unknown heritage assets from at least the later prehistoric period onwards, given the historic landscape character of the wider area. Taking this into account, the archaeological potential of the proposed development site is considered to be low.

A summary assessment, on a site by site basis, of the predicted effects on the settings of assets within a 10km radius where the blade tip ZTV indicates that there would be theoretical views of one or more turbines