Glentarras Distillery

Distillery (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Langholm
  • Former District Annandale And Eskdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

Watching Brief (12 February 2019 - 14 February 2019)

Archaeological undertaken in respect of proposed remediation works at Glen Tarras, near Langholm, Dumfries and Galloway (NGR: NY 38204 81352). The detailed works comprise the undertaking of highway repairs to the B6318 public road on the north side of Glen Tarras. Although the proposed main construction works were not near any of the previously noted areas of identified archaeological interest, a piped outfall for the surface water drainage will be required running from the road down the side of the glen to the Tarras Water. The route of this pipe will pass through the demolished remains of the former Glen Tarras Distillery (HER reference MDG7977; Canmore ID 67678). As the proposals involved ground reduction works where there is the possibility of uncovering archaeological finds or features, Dumfries and Galloway Council asked for a programme of archaeological monitoring works to be undertaken as a requirement of the issued planning consent. Dumfries and Galloway Council Archaeology Service, who advise Dumfries and Galloway Council on archaeological matters provided guidance on the nature of archaeological works required. The archaeological works comprised monitoring of the pipeline excavations within the location of the Glen Tarras Distillery. No significant archaeological deposits or finds were noted during the course of the monitoring works.

Information from OASIS ID - rebeccas1-397039 (R Shaw) 2019