Langholm, 'wauchope Bridge'

Coin(S) (Roman)

NGR Description NY c. 361 845

• Parish Langholm
  • Former District Annandale And Eskdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

(Location cited as NY c. 361 845). A gold coin of Otho was found a few years after 1782 in a small holm SE of 'Wauchope Bridge' (Langholm, Boatford Bridge), near the confluence of Wauchope Water and the Esk (NY38SE 53; NY 3623 8452). This find was noted by John Maxwell of Broomholm, who reported exactly on Roman coins found at Broomholm in 1728, and although the Rev. T Martin in the OSA (1794), who was followed by other authorities, speaks of "1 Otho and 2 denarii aurei, discovered near Wauchope Bridge," nothing further is known of the two other gold pieces. The Otho, then, is certain; its two companions doubtful.

NSA 1845 (W B Shaw and W Brown); G Macdonald 1918; J Davidson 1949.

The cited location of NY c. 361 845 appears to be at variance with the description of the bridge as being near the confluence of the Wauchope Water with the River Esk. The bridge in question may have been Townhead Bridge (NY 38SE 54), which (at NY 3630 8469) is nearer the confluence.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 27 March 1996.