South Woodfoot

Enclosure (Period Unknown), Field Boundary(S) (Period Unknown)

• Former District Annandale And Eskdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

Aerial Photographic Transcription (16 February 1993 - 2 March 1993)

Aerial Photographic Interpretation (20 February 1996)

Air photography (RCAHMSAP 1984) has recorded the cropmarks of what may be the remains of a large enclosure on the N side of a stream gully 600m WSW of South Woodfoot steading (NY37SW 50). Apparently enclosing an area measuring about 155m from NW to SE by 110m internally, the ditch pursues an irregular course, particularly on the E where it is possible that the perimeter incorporates part of an old stream channel.

The boundary-ditches visible on the photographs in the fields on the opposite side of the gully to the S probably belong to a system of ditches recorded in the vicinity of the settlement and field-system at Raeburnfoot (NY37SW 12).

Information from RCAHMS (SPH), 20 February 1996.

Raeburnfoot, Gretna. Listed as enclosure (possible) and ditch-system (with NY37SW 12).

Aerial Photographic Transcription (5 November 2012)

An interpretative transcription, or mapping, of information on oblique aerial photographs was produced on 5 November 2012.