Raeburnfoot

Enclosure (Prehistoric)(Possible), Field System (Prehistoric)(Possible)

• Parish Gretna
  • Former District Annandale And Eskdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

Raeburnfoot NY37SW

Nothing can be seen of the 'square camp of large dimensions' recorded on Raeburnfoot Farm (NY 308 712) in 1834.

(NSA, iv, Dumfries, 266)

Aerial Photographic Transcription (16 February 1993 - 1 March 1993)

Aerial Photographic Interpretation (20 February 1996)

NY 304 713 NY37SW 12

See also NY37SW 4 and 13.

(Formerly classified as settlement and field-system). Air photography (RCAHMSAP 1984) has recorded the cropmarks of a rectilinear enclosure on the low hill 300m WNW of Raeburnfoot steading (NY37SW 40.00). Trapezoidal on plan, it measures a maximum of 105m from ENE to WSW by 85m transversely within a ditch 2m in breadth, and there is an entrance on the E. An annexe on the S, also with an entrance on the E, measures 62m from ENE to WSW by 46m internally. The surrounding ground has evidently been enclosed by a series of boundary ditches one of which approaches the NE corner of the enclosure and another the entrance; there is also a ditch subdividing the interior of the main enclosure. Lengths of boundary ditch can be seen in the fields to the N, extending as far as a burn gully.

Information from RCAHMS (SPH), 20 February 1996.

Raeburnfoot, Gretna. Listed as (rectilinear) settlement and ditch-system (with NY37SW 13).

Aerial Photographic Transcription (5 November 2012)

An interpretative transcription, or mapping, of information on oblique aerial photographs was produced on 05 November 2012.