Morton, Old Parish Church

Burial Ground (Medieval) - (18th Century), Church (Medieval)

Site Name Morton, Old Parish Church

Classification Burial Ground (Medieval) - (18th Century), Church (Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Old Morton Churchyard; Old Parish Church Of Morton; Morton Churchyard; Sark Tower Churchyard

Site Number NY37NW 4

NGR NY 33226 75031

NGR Description Centred NY 33226 75031

• Parish Canonbie
  • Former District Annandale And Eskdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

Summary Record (May 2014 - March 2015)

Burial enclosure containing 17th-19th century dated carved headstones, located within improved rural landscape.

information from Héléna Gray, (CFA Archaeology Ltd), August 2015

OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-278420

NY37NW 4.00 33226 75031

See also NY37NW 3.

NY37NW 4.01 3321 7503 Morton, Old Parish Church, 'Kinmont Willie's Grave'.

(NY 3330 7505) Morton Church (NR) (Site of)

For present parish church of Half Morton (NY 3201 7444), see NY37SW 24.

The parish church of Morton is mentioned in various charters, dating from 1171, when its being granted to Kelso Abbey was confirmed. In 1702, part of this parish was united to Canonbie, and the remainder to Wauchope. The church was rebuilt in 1703, and services were conducted in it by the ministers of Langholm until 1825. Finally, in 1839, the present Half Morton was detached from Langholm and Wauchope to form a separate parish.

I B Cowan 1967; H Scott 1917

NY 3327 7501. No trace of Morton Church could be found. The graveyard is covered with graves and waist-high nettles.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 22 June 1970.

Field Visit (November 1980)

Morton, Old Parish Church and Burial-ground NY 332 750 NY37NW 4

Nothing can be seen, in a disused burial-ground 110m WSW of Tower-of-Sark farmhouse, of the former parish church of Morton. This parish was suppressed in 1702 but the church was rebuilt in 1703 and continued in use until 1825.

RCAHMS 1981, visited November 1980

(Chalmers 1887-1902, v, 201-2; Scott 1915-61, ii, 235; Gilchrist 1965; OS Record Card NY37NW 3)

Nothing is visible of the Old Parish Church of Morton (NY37NW 4) which stood within the burial-ground on a slight rise overlooking the river cliff, and to the W of Tower-of-Sark steading (NY37NW 46). Within the burial-ground, there is a fine collection of 18th-century graveslabs.

Visited by RCAHMS (IMS, PC, JRS), 2 July 1993.

G Gilchrist 1965.

Listed as church and burial-ground.

Project (29 May 2014)

An archaeological evaluation was undertaken by CFA Archaeology Ltd, a desk based assessment and walk over survey (May 29th 2014) was conducted

The historic environment record within the Site Boundary is relatively limited, although there is some potential for the proposed development site to contain previously unknown heritage assets from at least the later prehistoric period onwards, given the historic landscape character of the wider area. Taking this into account, the archaeological potential of the proposed development site is considered to be low.

A summary assessment, on a site by site basis, of the predicted effects on the settings of assets within a 10km radius where the blade tip ZTV indicates that there would be theoretical views of one or more turbines

A burial ground is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (1862).

Information from HES (D Watson) 15 March 2024