Craighaugh, Hislop's Grave

Commemorative Monument (18th Century) (1702)

• Parish Eskdalemuir
  • Former District Annandale And Eskdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

(NY 2481 9861) Hislop's Grave (NR) (AD 1685)

OS 6" map (1965)

A 'through' stone commemorates Andrew Hislop, a Covenanter, shot at this spot by Sir James Johnston of Westerhall and John Graham of Claverhouse on 12th May 1685, and buried here.

The inscription reads; "HERE LYES ANDR HISLOP / MARTYR SHOT DEAD UPON / THIS PLACE BY SIR JAMES / JOHNSTON OF WERHALL / AND JOHN GRAHAM OF C / LAVERHOUSE FOR ADHERI / NG TO THE WORD OF GOD / CHRIST'S KINGLY GOVERN / MENT IN HIS HOUSE AND / YE COVENANTED WORK OF / REFORMATION AGNST TYRAN / NY, PERGURY AND PRELACY / MAY 12 1685 REV 12. 11. HALT P / ASSENGER ONE WORD WI- / TH THEE OR TWO WHY I LY / HERE WOULDST THOU TRU- / LY KNOW BY WICKED HAN- / DS, HANDS CRUEL AND UNJ- / UST WITH-OUT ALL LAW / MY LIFE FRM ME THEY / THRUST & BEING DEAD / THEY LEFT ME ON THIS S / POT, & FOR BURIAL THIS / SAME PLACE I GOT. TR- / UTHS FRIENDS IN ES / KDALE NOW TRIUMPH / THEN LET, VIZ THE FAITH- / FUL FOR MY SEAL (THAT) / GOT 1702."

The Inscription was inserted in 1702 and repaired by subscription in 1825.

OS Name Book 1857; RCAHMS 1920, visited 1912; J and R Hyslop 1912.

As described. The slab measures 1.7m x 0.8m and rests on sandstone slabs 0.9m high. It was repaired again in 1884.

Visited by OS (IA) 22 October 1973

No change to previous report.