Eskdalemuir, 'stone Circles'

Natural Feature(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NY29NE 25

• Parish Eskdalemuir
  • Former District Annandale And Eskdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

A: A little SE of the Louin' Stanes (NY29NE11) there is what probably was a circle of nine stones, with a centre stone. Some of these stones have been displaced, and the contour of the circle is consequently broken.

B: Nearer the Esk, and almost touching the Loupin' Stanes, are four single stones whose relation to the other members of the group is uncertain (shown as a separate circle of 5 stones on Prof Thom's plan).

J and R Hyslop 1912

There are numerous large stones adjacent to the Loupin' Stanes, some of which may be the remains of other circles, but others are probably merely boulders naturally deposited, or rock outcrops. The field was under hay when visited, and the fallen stones were not easily seen.

RCAHMS 1920, visited 1912

A at NY 2572 9660; B at NY 2569 9665; both these groups appear to be erratic boulders with no evidence to suggest that either was ever a stone circle.

Visited by OS (JP) 2 November 1973.

No change to previous field report.

Visited by OS (MJF) 1 September 1978.

Field Visit (June 1980)

Loupin' Stanes NY 257 966 NY29NE 11 & 25 An oval circle, measuring 10.4m by 9.5m, is situated 570m NE of the Girdle Stanes (NY29NE 13 & 24). It consists of twelve stones set into a low bank 3m in thickness; two of the stones on the SW are taller (1.4m in height) than the others and appear to mark 'the entrance' to the circle. A group of boulders immediately to the SE has been claimed as a stone circle but they are merely glacial erratics.

RCAHMS 1980, visited June 1980