'Loupin Stanes', Hartmanor

Stone Circle (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Stone Circle (NR)

OS 6" map (1965).

For Girdle Stanes stone circle (NY 25351 96153), see NY29NE 13.

See also NY29NE 25.

The stone circle known as the 'Loupin' Stanes' consists of 12 stones placed at irregular intervals, of which only 2, A and B on plan are pillars, all the others being simply boulders. The setting, flattened on the W arc, measures 38' N-S by 31' E-W. The flat-topped pillar stones measure 5'4" in height, and the two highest of the smaller stones do not exceed 2', while few reach 1'. The site has been banked up nearly all round from 1' to 1' 6", perhaps with the object of making the interior level.

This stone circle, situated on a raised and levelled platform, is as described.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 24 August 1962 and (IA) 5 October 1973

No change to previous field report.

Visited by OS (MJF) 1 September 1978.

Scheduled as 'Loupin' Stanes... the remains of a stone circle...'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 29 October 2010.

Loupin' Stanes

Stone Circle [NAT]

[Location not indicated in detail]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, November 2010.

Field Visit (June 1980)

Loupin' Stanes NY 257 966 NY29NE 11 & 25 An oval circle, measuring 10.4m by 9.5m, is situated 570m NE of the Girdle Stanes (NY29NE 13 & 24). It consists of twelve stones set into a low bank 3m in thickness; two of the stones on the SW are taller (1.4m in height) than the others and appear to mark 'the entrance' to the circle. A group of boulders immediately to the SE has been claimed as a stone circle but they are merely glacial erratics.

RCAHMS 1980, visited June 1980

(RCAHMS 1920, pp. 78-9, No. 199; Burl 1976, 356; Burl 1979, 174-5)

Measured Survey (15 August 1991)

RCAHMS surveyed the Loupin’ Stanes stone circle on 15 August 1991 with plane-table and self-reducing alidade at a scale of 1:125. The plan was redrawn in ink and published at a scale of 1:250 (RCAHMS 1997, Fig. 103).

NY 2570 9663 NY29NE 11

The remains of this small stone circle are situated on a low rise close to the left bank of the River White Esk some 250m W of the Hart Manor Hotel (NY29NE 85). The circle comprises at least twelve stones set on a diameter of about 10m, of which six remain standing. Although the two tallest stones, which measure up to 1.6m in height, are situated on the WSW, it is impossible to say whether the circle has been graded. The stones appear to have been set into a low stony bank, but this may be no more than the result of external ploughing and the dumping of field-cleared stones.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS), 15 August 1993.

Listed as stone circle.