Learable Hill

Stone Circle (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Classification Stone Circle (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NC82SE 4

• Parish Kildonan

(NC 8916 2351) Stone Circle (NR)

The remains of a stone circle formed of slabs of schistose rock, 2' in maximum height and varying from about 1'5" to 2'5" in breadth. Five of the stones are in situ, standing well above ground, two have almost sunk out of sight and two have fallen. The diameter of the circle appears to have been about 60'. Slightly to the south of the centre of the circle is a small mound, about 2' high and with a diameter of some 13'. Just outside the circle, beyond a stone ESE of the centre is another mound about 3' high and 17' in diameter.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909

The stone circle is as described. The two mounds are heather-covered and have the general appearance of clearance heaps but the proximity to cairns and other Bronze Age features (NC82SE 6 and NC82SE 9 ) suggests that they could be burial cairns.

Visited by OS (W D J) 29 May 1961

The stone circle is as described. The two mounds described do not differ in appearance from clearance heaps in the area, which in places overlie the adjacent Bronze Age Stone Rows (NC82SE 6).

Visited by OS (J B) 20 January 1977

Field Visit (6 June 1991)

This elliptical stone circle lies on level ground some 90m WNW of the standing stone (NC82SE 1), which occupies the brow of the SE spur of Learable Hill, in an area much encumbered by small cairns (NC82SE 16); it measures 20m from NE to SW by 17.5m transversely. Seven upright stones were located, none above 0.5m in height, and there was at least one recumbent stone, which may have been part of the circle. A small cairn occupies the centre of the circle.

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 6 June 1991.