Woodhouse, Merkland Cross

Cross (15th Century)

• Former County Dumfries-shire

(NY 2501 7211) Merkland Cross (NR)

Fifteenth century floriated wayside cross, under guardianship.

V G Childe and W D Simpson 1961

A SDD (HBM) plaque states that 'This floriated wayside cross was erected in the 15th cent. on its conspicuous site by the main route into Annandale'.

Published Survey (25") correct.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 16 October 1967

No change to previous field report.

Visited by OS (IA) 21 February 1973.

Listed as cross.

Riddell MSS 584, 28; RCAHMS 1998.

Scheduled as 'Merkland Cross, Woodhouse... the remains of a medievcal wayside cross... together with the area of the purpose-built enclosure within which the cross is displayed.'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 19 December 2002.

Publication Account (1986)

This late medieval wayside cross stands 3m high, has a floriated head, and is apparently monolithic; the base is modem. What it actually commemorates is not so asily described. There are at least three versions of a tradition in which a military commander is reputed to have been slain here in unusual circumstances, the least implausible of which relates to the death of John, Master of Maxwell, in the running fIght with the Duke of Albany's supporters which started in Lochmaben in July 1484. However, there is no evidence that there were any Maxwells present in that battle, and the Master of Maxwell is known to have been slain in a family feud by Murray of Cockpool.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Dumfries and Galloway’, (1986).

Listed as Merkland, cross.