Tomich

Cairnfield (Prehistoric), Enclosure(S) (Prehistoric), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Cairnfield (Prehistoric), Enclosure(S) (Prehistoric), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC82NW 3

• Parish Kildonan

Archaeology Notes ( - 1976)

A settlement of six hut circles with field clearance, stretching along the lower south slopes of Tomich.

Huts 'A', 'B' and 'C' are circular, 10.0m to 11.0m in diameter internally with entrances in the SE. 'A' and 'C' are of turf but 'B' is of earth and stone with external facing stones on the south arc. The banks vary from 0.2m to 0.4m in height and 3m to 4m in breadth.

Huts 'D', 'E' and 'F' are of turf, oval and scooped into in Hill-slope, with entrances in the SE. They measure internally from 12.5m by 11.0m to 14.5m by 12.0m with banks from 0.3m to 0.4m high and 3m broad.

Many mounds, partly natural and partly field clearance occur on the hill-slope north of huts 'A', 'B' and 'C'.

Visited by OS (W D J) 25 May 1961

This settlement comprising five hut circles ('A', 'B' and 'D'-'F') is generally as described by F1.

'C' is a fortuitous arrangement of natural features; it does not exhibit the usual degree of levelling associated with hut circles, the outer 'bank' enclosing a diameter of about 10.0m appears to consist solely of peat, clearly exposed in the N arc. The centre of the feature is over- laid with turf-covered stones, probably clearance.

A minor field system of approximately seven hectares surrounds the huts. It is defined by scattered clearance heaps and a few lynchets. No clearly defined plots were seen.

Visited by OS (JB) 21 February 1976

Field Visit (5 March 1991)

There are at least five oval hut-circles (A, D-G) and two enclosures (B, C) ranged along the S-facing slopes of Tomich. Amongst the hut-circles there is a scatter of small cairns measuring up to 5m in diameter and 0.5m in height, amongst which there are a number of peat mounds, peat-cuttings and stretches of hollow trackways.

A. NC 8052 2628 This hut-circle measures 10.5m from NW to SE by 9.3m transversely within a turf bank 3.2m in thickness and 0.3m in height. The entrance is on the SE and the S side of the interior has been built- up to create a level floor.

(KILD91 5)

B. NC 8068 2633 This circular enclosure measures 9.3m in diameter within a stone-faced rubble wall 1.2m in thickness and 0.4m in height.

(KILD91 7)

C. NC 8068 2631 This circular enclosure measures 9.3m in diameter within a robbed stony bank 0.3m in height. The entrance is on the S. (KILD91 6)

D. NC 8035 2636 This hut-circle measures 12.5m from NW to SE by 10.5m transversely within a bank 3.1m in thickness and 0.5m in height. The entrance is on the SE and the SW side of the interior has been built up to create a level floor.

(KILD91 4)

E. NC 8013 2649 This hut-circle measures 12m from NW to SE by 10.5m transversely within a turf bank 3m in thickness and 0.5m in height. The entrance appears to be on the SE but there is a further gap in the bank to the S. The SW of the interior has been built-up by about 1.2m to create a level floor.

(KILD91 2)

F. NC 8010 2647 This hut-circle comprises a platform measuring 10.5m from NW to SE by 9m transversely within a fragmentary bank 3.5m in thickness and 0.5m in height, with an entrance on the SE.

(KILD91 1)

G. NC 8020 2640 This hut-circle is levelled into the slope and measures 10m from NW to SE by 9.2m transversely within a turf bank 3.5m in thickness and 1.2m in height.

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 5 March 1991.