Shortrigg, Steading, Windmill And Horse-gin House

Farmstead (18th Century), Horse Engine House (19th Century), Windmill (18th Century)

Site Number NY17SE 21.01

• Parish Hoddom
  • Former District Annandale And Eskdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

(Location cited as NY 162 744). Windmill and horse-gin house, Shortrigg, late 18th to early 19th century. A unique combination of prime movers. The windmill tower is three storeys high, tapering, with a slated conical cap, and the gin house is circular. Both are rubble-built.

J R Hume 1976.

Late 18th to early 19th century windmill and horse-gin house; a unique combination of prime movers. The windmill tower is three storeys high, tapering, with a slated conical cap (fitted about 1883). The circular horse-gin house built between 1860-80. Both are rubble-built. Tower threshing machine.

I L Donnachie and N K Stewart 1967; J R Hume 1976; G Douglas, M Oglethorpe and J R Hume 1984.

Late 19th century farmhouse; adjoining the informal and rather altered rubble-built 18th-century steading is an 18th-century windmill. Round tower, its conical slated roof probably a late 19th-century replacement. A conical-roofed early 19th-century circular horsemill, the two mills exemplifying changes in technological fashion.

J Gifford 1996.

Site Management (18 August 2008)

18th century tower windmill and early 19th century horsemill adjoining 18th-19th century courtyard steading. Rubble-built; ashlar dressings; slate roofs. Original machinery mostly removed. WINDMILL: tall, battered circular tower with late 19th century conical cap and weathervane finial: square-headed openings: door above ground level linked by platt to upper door of adjoining barn: horsemill adjoins at N. HORSEMILL: circular, with full-height rectangular openings; tall conical roof with finely graded slates. STEADING: 1 and 2 storey ranges with lofts; some ranges whitewashed; some brick additions. E and W ranges both probably 18th century; former range has 2-bay cartshed in N gable, latter adjoins windmill and horsemill. Further ranges to N. (Historic Scotland)

Note (9 August 2012)

The windmill, but not the horse-engine house, is depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1st-edition 6-inch map (Dumfriesshire, 1862, sheet LVII). Both are depicted on the Ordnance Survey 2nd-edition 6-inch map (Dumfriesshire, 1900, sheet LVII.NE).

Information from RCAHMS (MMD), 9 August 2012.