Brunanburh

Battle Site (10th Century)

NGR Description NY c. 18 78

• Parish Hoddom
  • Former District Annandale And Eskdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

This battlefield was included in a nation-wide study of key battle sites. A detailed gazetteer was created by The Battlefield Trust, which includes an historical overview of each site, detailed assessments of the action and its location and the number of troops involved, casualties, sources of information and an interpretation of the events and its impact on history. For more detail see the gazetteer and associated materials - MS 2522.

The battle was fought in 937 and was the result of King Athelstan attempting to extend his authority over the northernmost territories of Briatain. He had created a united kingdom of England by completing the re-conquest from the Danes. In response an alliance of British, Scots and Norse under Olaf Guthfrithson invaded England by ship via the Humber. In late 937 Athelstan responded, meeting the invaders in battle at Brunanburh. The joint Mercian and West Saxon army broke, pursued and destroyed the allied forces.

The site of the battle has not been established and a number of alternatives have been suggested. There has been no significant battlefield archaeology found on the site yet.

G Foard, T Partida 2005