Bowhouse

Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), Linear Feature(S) (Period Unassigned)

• Former County Dumfries-shire

NY 0235 6577. Crop marks of Iron Age settlement complex visible on air photographs.

Nothing seen on ground. Area under oats at time of visit.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 10 August 1965

'Sub-rectangular univallate site nucleus with two ditches to W and SW'. Visible on aerial photographs taken by G D B Jones. Copies of these photographs are lodged in Dumfries Museum. (Jones gives a reference of NY 024 657 - Greenhead; presumably he is referring to the above site.) Information from G D B Jones letter to G Maxwell, RCAHMS 4 July 1980

B Jones 1979

NX 024 657. Sub-rectangular univallate site nucleus with two ditches to W and SW.

A Truckell 1984.

Aerial Photographic Transcription (3 July 2012)

An interpretative transcription, or mapping, of information on oblique aerial photographs was produced on 3 July 2012.

Archaeological Evaluation (6 August 2018 - 14 August 2018)

A trial trenching evaluation took place in advance of the formation of an overspill car park to the west of the existing car park. Twenty-one trenches were excavated, covering around 10% of the proposed site. The evaluation revealed a number of linear ditch features, some of which are likely to be furrows. Outwith the car park area, a square ditched enclosure overlay an earlier palisade enclosure. A number of isolated pits, post-holes and a post alignment were recorded. Some of these may be prehistoric but some of the the larger examples may be more modern quarry pits. A possibly early medieval carved stone and part of a Rowel spur of post 14C date were recovered from one of the larger pits.

Information from OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-326209 (I Suddaby) 2018