Caerlaverock Castle

Caerlaverock Castle, Survey of East Range
Caerlaverock Castle, Gate House
Caerlaverock Castle, General Views
 compare
Excavation photographs: Trench XI. Stone causeway and timber raft, with timbers 2B and 3B; causeway; gatehouse forework with timber 4 after removal of later stone bridge abuttment; causeway; gatehouse; general view of causeway from gatehouse; E side of timber raft; water tank for timber preservation, with timber; general view of gatehouse forework; timber raft; water tank.
 compare
Excavation photographs: Trench XI, junction of causeway and road; junction of causeway and rock-cut edge of moat; general view of trench XII; general view of trench XI from gatehouse; junction of causeway and rock cut edge of moat with timber 2C and 3C; trench XI, roadway; trenches XI and XII showing continuation of roadway.
Artefact drawings: Organic objects.
Artefact drawings: Miscellaneous finds.