Allt A' Mhuilinn

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

OS 6"map, Sutherland, 1st ed., (1879)

Brough (NR)

OS 6"map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1907)

Allt a' Mhuilinn; Round Cairn.

When seen by RCAHMS (1909) the cairn still stood up to 6ft high undisturbed but it has been further robbed (Davidson 1948) and is now reduced to irregular heaps of cairn material 2-3ft high. The edge is fairly easily traced and suggests a diameter of 70-75ft, but the cairn may have been spread in the process of demolition as Curle records a diameter of only 66ft.

In the interior there are three large upright slabs all about 3ft high, and set facing N and S. The slab on the S side is 20ft within the apparent edge of the cairn (and there is a prone slab lying on either side of it). Sixteen feet further N is the second slab with the third slab 4ft 6ins behind it. These three stones might represent the back, division and portal stones of a chamber orientated N-S and entered from the S side which fades the foot of the small side valley in which the cairn lies.

RCAHMS 1911; J M Davidson 1948; A S Henshall 1963, visited 1957.

Generally as described and planned by Henshall. The cairn is 19.0m in diameter, but apart from the large upright stones it has been reduced to nearly ground level.

Surveyed at 1:10,560.

Alongside on the NW is an oval enclosure (see NC81SW 20).

Visited by OS (N K B) 11 May 1964.

No change since report of 11 April 1964.

Visited by OS (J B) 30 December 1975.

Field Visit (25 August 1909)

42. Cairn, Allt a' Mhuilinn. To the E. of the Allt a' Mhuilinn, about ½ m. NNE. of Ascoile, is a cairn of about 66' diameter. It has been excavated. Two large displaced stones, which may have formed part of a chamber, are lying in the interior about 26' from the S. side. The height of the cairn is about 6' where undisturbed.

OS 6-inch map, Sutherland, lxxxviii. ("Brough").

RCAHMS 1911, visited (AOC) 25th August 1909.