Allt Ach' A' Bhathaich

Cairnfield (Prehistoric), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Cairnfield (Prehistoric), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC81SW 15

• Parish Clyne

(NC 819 124) Hut Circles (NR)

A hut circle on the E bank of the Allt Ach nam Bathaich (Allt Ach' a' Bhathaich) lies a short distance above the influx of the Back Burn. It measures interiorly some 25ft by 29ft. At 17ft in from the entrance, a semi-circular wall 3ft wide stretches from side to side, thus cutting of the back portion of the circle and forming another enclosure facing the entrance. Directly opposite the confluence of the burn is a well preserved circular enclosure, with an entrance from the SE.

NC 819 125 A settlement of four hut circles ('A'-'D').

Surveyed at 1:10,560.

Visited by OS (R D L) 1 May 1964.

'A' is probably the one noted by the RCAHMS. Its overall diameter is 11.5m with the outer face surviving best in the SE half. The internal detail described above could not be identified.

The enclosure 'directly opposite the confluence of the burn' could not be positively identified, although in this position there is an early modern enclosure which follows the contour. It measures circa 16.5m by 14.5m internally.

Huts 'B'-'D' are circular and measure internally 14.0m, 8.0m and 13.0m respectively. 'B' has the most clearly defined wall, while the other two have become somewhat obscured by peat. 'B' is entered from the S, the others from the SE.

A scattering of probably contemporary clearance heaps intermingle with later field walls and plots in the area. No contemporary plots are discernible.

Revised at 1:10,560.

Visited by OS (J B) 20 December 1975.

Field Visit (24 August 1909)

38. Allt Ach nam Bathaich. On the E. bank of the Allt Ach nam Bathaich, from about 1½ m. above its junction with the River Brora downwards, are a number of hut circles and small mounds. Most of the former are overgrown with deep heather, but they appear to' be of the simple oval or pear-shaped type, with banks of earth and stone about 5' wide, and entrance from the SE.

One, situated a short distance above the influx of the Back Burn, which flows in from the W., measures interiorly some 25' x 29', and is entered from the ESE. through a passage 8' long and probably about 3' across, but the width is doubtful. At 17' in from the entrance a semicircular wall 3' wide stretches from side to side, thus cutting off the back portion of the circle and forming another enclosure facing the entrance. About half a dozen small mounds lie in rear of this construction. Between it and the burn are the remains of other indistinct enclosures and mounds.

Directly opposite the confluence of the burns is a well-preserved circular enclosure, with an entrance from the SE., presenting no particular features of interest.

OS 6-inch map, Sutherland, sheet xcvii (unnoted)

RCAHMS 1911, visited (AOC) 24th August 1909.