Point

Site Name Point

Classification Head Dyke (Post Medieval), Kiln(S) (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NC81SW 14

• Parish Clyne

NC81SW 14 801 111.

(Area centred NC 801 111) Point (NAT).

OS 6" map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1907)

Apart from the surviving cottage of Point there are in this area footings and remains up to 0.5m high of at least eight dwellings ranging in size from 8.0 by 3.5m to 34.0 by 3.0m, together with associated enclosures and the remains of two kilns.

Visited by OS (R D L) 1 May 1964.

A township, comprising one roofed building, twelve unroofed buildings, eight enclosures, some field walls and a head-dyke, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheet lxxxviii). One roofed, one partially roofed and five unroofed buildings, five enclosures, the partial remains of two further enclosures, some field walls and a head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1969).

NC81SW 14.01 NC 790 107 Building; Enclosures

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 24 October 1995.