Closeburn Castle

Tower House (Medieval)

• Parish Closeburn
  • Former District Nithsdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

(NX 9075 9212) Closeburn Castle (NR)

Closeburn Castle built c. 1390 is oblong on plan with 10' thick walls rising 50' to a parapet with modern crenellations. The square caphouse has also been modernised and most of the windows have been enlarged. This fortalice was a stronghold of the Kirkpatrick family; it is in good repair, with modern extensions, and still occupied. Its site was originally a peninsula at the SE end of what was Closeburn Loch, defended on the landward side by a wide moat cut across the peninsula.

RCAHMS 1920, visited 1912; N Tranter 1965; A E Truckell and J Williams 1967

Closeburn Castle is generally as described. The present owner puts the date of construction at 1180 according to deeds in her possession. It is in good repair and occupied. There is no trace of the moat.

Visited by OS (SFS) 11 June 1975.

Architect - Miss I.H.K. Beattie

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

Scottish Record Office:

RHP/9454

Plan of estate of Closeburn including vignette of the castle, 1845

Miss I.H.K. Beattie, architect, Dumfries:

Plans, sections, elevations and photographs

30/6/1789 - Carron Co Invoice, James Stewart Monteith, Stoves.

Closeburn Castle.

This tower, dating from the end of the 14th century, stands in what is now one of the fertile and wooded parks of Nithsdale, some 12 miles by road NNW of Dumfries. The site has been originally a peninsula at the SE end of what once was Closeburn loch, and the approach to the castle from the E or landward side has been defended by a wide moat cut across the neck of the peninsula, which would in this way be converted into an island, as it is shown in Grose's Antiquities of Scotland even as late as 1789. On plan (fig. 30) the tower is of the simple rectangular type, measuring, on the ground floor, some 27 feet 6 inches by 15 feet 6 inches within walls nearly 10 feet in thickness. The total height from the ground to the level of the parapet measures some 50 feet. The building comprises four storeys and an attic, the two lower storeys, including the basement, and the attic being vaulted. A doorway in the west wall gives access to the basement, which is now subdivided into three dark cellars. No windows appear to have been formed in its massive walls, probably with a view to greater security, nor has there been any internal communication with the upper floors.

The main entrance is situated at the north end of the west wall at the first-floor level, some 10 feet from the ground; access to the tower would be gained originally by a moveable ladder, which has been replaced in later times by the present forestair of stone. The doorway measures 4 feet 6 inches in width, has splayed outer jambs and a semicircular arch-head, and is still secured by an exceptionally well-preserved iron "yett." There is also a bar-hole in the south jamb, some 6 feet in depth. Originally the first floor would serve as the hall, measuring about 30 by 18 feet within walls averaging 8 feet in thickness; but it has been subsequently divided by a central partition some 3 feet in thickness, which contains two fireplaces. The windows have been enlarged to suit modern requirements. A wheel-stair in the north wall adjoining the entrance gives access to the upper floors and to the parapet walk. The upper floors have been altered and adapted for convenience of occupation, and an attic has been formed within the uppermost vault. The crenellated parapets of the main building and of the cap-house are evidently of recent date. The castle is still inhabited, and is in excellent repair.

A charter by Alexander II., of the period 1231-1232, confirms a grant of the lands of Closeburn to Ivo de Kilpatrick. It is copied into the Glenriddell MSS (1). In 1296 William de Kilpatryk of the valley of Annan is a prisoner at Windsor (2); and in 1299 Ivo, son of Stephen de " Killeosborne," died a hostage at Carlisle (3).

RCAHMS 1920, visited 6 June 1912

(1) Cf. C. Kirkpatrick Sharpe's Correspondence, vol. i. p. 552; Grose's Antiquities of Scotland, i. p. 150; (2) Calendar of Documents relating to Scotland, iv. p. 358; (3) ibid., ii. No. 1179.