Friars Carse

Grange (Medieval)(Possible)

• Parish Dunscore
  • Former District Nithsdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

(Name NX 926 850) Monastery (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map (1957)

Land at Friars' Carse was given to Affrica, daughter of Edgar, to the monastery of Melrose about the year 1215, and the administration of such an out-lying estate would require "some sort of grange".

Trans Dumfriesshire Galloway Natur Hist Antiq Soc 1948

Grose says that when the ruinous old house of Friars' Carse was demolished in 1773 it was found that the dining room wall was eight feet thick and its chimney twelve feet wide.

F Grose 1789

Beyond this, there is no evidence that Friars' Carse was the site of a monastic cell or establishment and no monastic house here is mentioned by Easson.

D E Easson 1957

The belief may have arisen as a result of the former existence of a garden retreat of ecclesiastical design and called the Hermitage, which was built by an 18thc owner of the house, Captain Riddell, who surrounded it and his garden with a collection of crosses, inscribed stones, fonts, etc, from various sources.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

There is no evidence of any monastic establishment at Friars' Carse and no knowledge as to where the former house was built. A 9th/10th century cross (See NX98NW 12) still stands in the grounds and other carved stones have been removed in recent years by unknown persons.

Visited by OS (JP) 18 June 1975.