Ladye Chapel

Chapel (Period Unassigned), Motte (Medieval)

• Parish Terregles (Kirkcudbrightshire)
  • Former District Nithsdale
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

(NX 9268 7734) Ladye Chapel (NR) (site of)

OS 6" map (1969)

Lady Chapel Knowe is a considerably worn oval motte surrounded by at least one trench and low rampart, above which on the E are traces of two, perhaps even three, terraces. A low ridge, possibly a wall, runs 48 ft N from near the centre of the mound, then turns W to the edge of the motte. Within the SE curve is an enclosure, similar in height to the wall. From the N corner a long and high rampart extend E for over 150 ft, merging into the natural bank.

F R Coles 1893

There are distinct traces of foundations on the Chapel Knowe, while a terrace-like mound passing round it on the S side has probably been a roadway through the adjacent swampy ground in which is situated the Lady Well (NX97NW 7).

The remains of St Mary's Chapel are situated beside Lady Chapel Knowe.

H Scott 1917

Lady Chapel Knowe is a much mutilated mound which appears natural when viewed from the N; it is protected on the S and W by a ditch and bank or rampart. The ditch now exists mainly as a terrace. On the top of the mound at the SE is an irregular-shaped enclosure outlined by a mutilated bank of earth. There is a possible entrance to the top of the mound from the W side but this may be a modern break. The long and high rampart mentioned by Coles, whose orientation is wrong, is now reduced to an E-facing scarp. There is no trace of Lady Chapel.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 1 July 1964

Though the name "Ladye Chapel" appears on earlier editions of OS maps, no information could be obtained from the O N B.

Information from OS Recorder (IF) 21 June 1979