Drumlanrig Estate, East Approach Bridge

Road Bridge (Medieval)

• Former County Dumfries-shire

Drumlanrig Bridge [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, August 2009.

For Drumlanrig Castle (NX 85190 99214), policies and associated buildings, see NX89NE 1.00.

(Location cited as NX 860 998). Drumlanrig Bridge, repaired 1860. A handsome 2-span ashlar bridge, with semicircular arches, triangular cutwaters, ands unusual corbelled footpaths.

Said to be medieval, but reconstructed in 1860 with none of the original structure left evident.

C T Ramage 1876; OS visit 18 August 1977.

The main approach [to the Castle] from the NE is across Drumlanrig Bridge over the Nith, built in the late 17th century, but repaired in 1710 (by William Lukup) and again in 1747. Two roundheaded arches of pinky ashlar, the central pier ending in triangular cutwaters, their tops sloped. Parapets by Charles Howitt, 1860, projected on continuous corbelling. On the E side of the abutment, two cast-iron lions' haeds, probably of 1860.

J Gifford 1996.

East Bridge, two-arch, red ashlar, springs high over the Nith. Late medieval in origin and put in good order, 1710, by William Lukup; roadway widened on corbel table 1810.

J R Hume 2000.

This bridge carries an estate road (forming the East or main Approach) over the River Nith 1km NE of Drumlanrig Castle (NX89NE 1.00), within the area of Drumlanrig Castle Policies.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 8 March 2006.