Morton Old Church

Cross (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Stone Circle (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)(Possible)

Site Name Morton Old Church

Classification Cross (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Stone Circle (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)(Possible)

Site Number NX89NE 23

• Parish Morton
  • Former District Nithsdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

NX89NE 23 8902 9696.

A cross or column stood a little to the west of Morton Church (NX 8902 9696) "said to have been originally surrounded by a large circle of coarse blocks of stone, at equal and regular distances, and which were gradually removed in the progress of improvement."

NSA 1841 (D Smith)

This stone circle stood between the old church and Drumcork (NX 882 971). One of its pillars was removed to Friars' Carse about 70 years ago by Capt Riddell (see NX89NW 11). A fragment of another was found some years ago and is said to be preserved at Dabton (NX 873 974).

C T Ramage 1876

Field Visit (5 June 1975)

No trace of any stones exist in this area nor is there any local knowledge of them. A 9th - 10th c cross stands in the grounds of Friars' Carse (see NX98NW 12); it may be the one referred to by Smith. Some of the other stones may have been used to form a bogus stone circle which Capt Riddell erected within the fort at NX 9184 8522 (see NX98NW 11). Visited by OS (SFS) 5 June 1975