Mains Of Auchenfranco

Castle (Medieval), Moat (Medieval)

• Parish Lochrutton
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

(NX 8928 7241) Auchenfranco Castle (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map (1957)

The site of a castle on Auchenfranco farm. It is enclosed by a ditch in the form of a rhombus, at the E corner of which is an opening where it is supposed that a drawbridge has been. No remains of the castle or building now stands, but the present farmer of Auchenfranco states that about 25 years ago small portions of the work were standing, which he removed for building purposes. Its present appearance would indicate that it has at one time been a place of great strength.

OS Name Book 1850.

All that is visible at this site are the remains of a moat which has been reduced by ploughing to a maximum depth of 0.9m. It encloses a rectangular area 35.0m NE-SW by 27.0m. No entrance or causeway was located across the ditch and although the interior is irregular it is not possible to discern the plan of the castle.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (DWR), 13 November 1973.